© 2019 by NAPIERS

Napiers Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 90 121 844 899, Credit Representative (No. 486523) of

Napiers Mortgages Pty Ltd ABN 77 773 522 093 Australian Credit Licence 393399

Our Privacy Policy

 

Collection and use of your information

 

Napiers Mortgages Pty Ltd and Napiers Financial Services Pty Ltd (Napiers) and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Napiers Mortgages Pty Ltd and Napiers Financial Services Pty Ltd (Napiers) and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

* Lenders (Major Banks, Non-Banks, Credit Unions, Private Funders)

* Mortgage Insurers

* Other mortgage intermediaries

* Other organisations that assist us such as printers, maiing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

 

 

Access and alterations to your personal information

 

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

 

Contact Person:   Stephanie Campbell

Address: 637 Logan Road, Greenslopes Qld 4120

Email: info@napiers.com.au

 

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

 

Marketing

 

From time to time, Napiers Mortgages Pty Ltd and Napiers Financial Services Pty Ltd (Napiers) may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

 

Security of your personal information

 

Napiers Mortgages Pty Ltd and Napiers Financial Services Pty Ltd (Napiers) takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

 

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

 

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Napiers Mortgages Pty Ltd and Napiers Financial Services Pty Ltd (Napiers) has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

 

Ph:            1300 363 992

e:               enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail:         GPO Box 5218SYDNEY NSW 2001.

 

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au